online Βιβλιοπωλείο
Δεν υπάρχουν προϊόντα στο καλάθι σας.
Close
Filters
Σύνθετη Αναζήτηση

Oxford Textbook of Medicine

Συγγραφείς:: John Firth , Christopher Conlon , Timothy Cox
ISBN: 9780198746690
The go-to textbook in general medicine The very best in international medicine from over 900 of the world's greatest clinicians and medical scientists Unparalleled integration of basic science and clinical practice, covering all areas of medicine in detail The most comprehensive coverage of infectious diseases to be found in any textbook of medicine Recognised around the world as the trusted and ultimate reference to the whole of medicine An ideal resource for anyone wanting to quickly refresh their knowledge of areas outside their specialism
€478,00
+ -
  • Purchasers of the print version of the sixth edition will have FREE ACCESS on Oxford Medicine Online to all the content, including regular updates for the life of the edition.
  • With a foreword by Professor Sir John Bell.
  • 96 brand new chapters and over 2000 more pages.
  • 259 videos, many of them brand new
  • Purchasers of the print version of the sixth edition will have FREE ACCESS on Oxford Medicine Online to all the content, including regular updates for the life of the edition.
  • With a foreword by Professor Sir John Bell.
  • 96 brand new chapters and over 2000 more pages.
  • 259 videos, many of them brand new

Section 1 - Patients and their treatment
1.1: An older patient's story, Timothy M. Cox
1.2: A younger patient's experience of healthcare
1.3: The patient in control, Rosamund Snow
1.4: What do patients need?, Des Spence
1.5: Medical ethics, Mike Parker, Suleman Mehrunisha
1.6: Principles of clinical decision making, Tim Peto, Philippa Peto
Section 2 - Background to medicine
2.1: Science in medicine: when, how, and what, William F. Bynum
2.2: Evolutionary medicine, Nesse Randolph
2.3: The global burden of disease, Vos Theo, Alan Lopez, and Christopher Murray
2.4: Large-scale randomized evidence: trials and meta-analyses of trials, Colin Baigent, R. Collins, R. Peto, R. Gray, and S. Parish
2.5: Bioinformatics, Afzal Chaudhry
2.6: Clinical Pharmacology, Kevin O'Shaughnessy
2.7: Biological Therapies in rheumatic diseases, John Isaacs, Nishanthi Thalayasingam
2.8: Traditional Medicine exemplified by Traditional Chinese Medicine, Youyou Tu, Fulong Liao, and Jiang Tingliang
2.9: Engaging patients in therapeutic development, Emil Kakkis, Max Bronstein
2.10: Medicine quality, physicians and patients, Paul Newton
2.11: Preventive medicine, David Mant
2.12: Medical screening, Nick Wald
2.13: Health promotion, Evelyne de Leeuw
2.14: Deprivation and health, Harry Burns
2.15: How much should rich country governments spend on healthcare?, Allyson M. Pollock and David Price
2.16: Financing healthcare in low- income developing countries: A challenge for equity in health, Luis G. Sambo, Jorge Simões, and Maria do Rosario O. Martins
2.17: Research in the developed world, Jeremy Farrar
2.18: Fostering medical and health research in resource-constrained countries, Malegapuru (William) Makgoba, Steve Tollman
2.19: Regulation versus innovation in medicine, Michael Rawlins
2.20: Human disasters, Amartya Sen
2.21: Humanitarian medicine, Amy Kravitz
2.22: Complementary and Alternative medicine, Edzard Ernst
Section 3 - Cell biology
3.1: The cell, George Banting, Paul Luzio
3.2: The genomic basis of medicine, James Lupski, Pawel Stankiewicz
3.3: Cytokines, Iain B. McInnes
3.4: Ion channels and disease, Francis M. Ashcroft, PauloTammaro
3.5: Intracellular signalling, Rodrigo Andres Floto
3.6: Apoptosis in health and disease, Mark Arends, Chris Gregory
3.7: Stem cells and regenerative medicine, Siddharthan Chandran, Alexis Joannides, and Ludovic Vallier
3.8: The evolution of therapeutic antibodies, Herman Waldmann, Gregory Winter
3.9: Circulating DNA for molecular diagnostics, Dennis Lo, Rossa Chiu
Section 4 - Immunological mechanisms
4.1: The innate immune system, Paul Bowness
4.2: The complement system, Marina Botto, Matthew Pickering
4.3: Adapative immunity, Paul Klenerman, Constantino Lopez
4.4: Immunodeficiency, Dinakantha Kumararatne, Sophie Hambleton, Sara Marshall
4.5: Allergy, Pamela Ewan
4.6: Autoimmunity, Antony Rosen
4.7: Principles of transplantation immunology, Kathryn J. Wood, Elizabeth Wallin
Section 5 - Principles of clinical oncology
5.1: Epidemiology of cancer, Anthony Swerdlow, Richard Peto
5.2: The nature and development of cancer: cancer mutations and their implications, James Brenton
5.3: The genetics of inherited cancers, Rosalind Eeles
5.4: Cancer immunity and immunotherapy, Charles Drake
5.5: Clinical features and management, Martin Gore, Tim Eisen
5.6: Systemic treatment and radiotherapy, Rajesh Jena, Peter Harper
5.7: Medical management of breast cancer, Tim Crook
Section 6 - Old age medicine
6.1: Ageing and clinical medicine, Neil Pendleton, Claire Steves
6.2: Frailty and sarcopenia, Andrew Clegg, Harnish Patel
6.3: Optimising well being into old age, Steve Iliffe
6.4: Older people and acute medical illness, Simon Controy, Jay Banerjee
6.5: Age atuning general hospital services, Graham Ellis, Alasdair MacLullich, and Rowan Harwood
6.6: Supporting older peoples' care in other specialist services, Jugdeep Dhesi, Judith Partridge, and Jacqueline Close
6.7: Drugs and prescribing, Miles Witham, Denis O'Mahony, and Jacob George
6.8: Falls, Faints and Fragility Fractures, Tash Masud, Fiona Kearney
6.9: Bladder and bowels, Susie Orme, Danielle Harari
6.10: Neurodegenerative disorders in older people, John Hindle
6.11: Promotion of healthy living, dignity and quality of life, Eileen Burns, Claire Scampion
Section 7 - Pain & Pallative Care
7.1: Introduction to palliative care, Susan Salt
7.2: Pain management, Marie Fallon
7.3: Management of other symptoms, Regina McQuillan
7.4: Care of the dying person, Suzanne Kite, Adam Hurlow
Section 8 - Infectious diseases
8.1.1: Biology of pathogenic microorganisms, Duncan Maskell, James Wood
8.1.2: Clinical features and general management of patients with severe infections, Duncan Young, Peter Watkinson
8.2.1: Clinical approach to patient with suspected infection, Christopher Ellis
8.2.2: Fever of unknown origin, Steven Vanderschueren
8.2.3: Nosocomial infection, Ian C.J.W. Bowler, Matthew Scarborough
8.2.4: Infection in the immunocompromised host, Jonathan Cohen, Elham Khatamzas
8.2.5: Antimicrobial chemotherapy, Alisdair P. MacGowan
8.3.1: Immunization, David Goldblatt, Mary Ramsay
8.4.1: Travel & expedition medicine, Chris P. Conlon, Susanna Dunachie
8.5.1: Respiratory tract viruses, Malik Peiris
8.5.2: Herpesviruses (excluding Epstein Barr virus), Patrick Sissons
8.5.3: Epstein-Barr virus, Alan B. Rickinson
8.5.4: Poxviruses, Geoffrey L. Smith
8.5.5: Mumps: epidemic parotitis, B.K. Rima
8.5.6: Measles, H.C. Whittle, Peter Aaby
8.5.7: Nipah and Hendra virus encephalitides, C.T. Tan
8.5.8: Enterovirus infections, Phillip Minor, Ulrich Desselberger
8.5.9: Virus infections causing diarrhoea and vomiting, Philip Dormitzer, Ulrich Desselberger
8.5.10: Rhabdoviruses: rabies and rabies-related lyssaviruses, M.J. Warrell, David A. Warrell
8.5.11: Colorado tick fever & other arthropod-borne reoviruses, M.J. Warrell, David A. Warrell
8.5.12: Alphaviruses, Ann Powers
8.5.13: Rubella, Pat Tookey, Jennifer M. Best
8.5.14: Flaviviruses (excepting Dengue), Nikos Vasilakis, Shannan Rossi
8.5.15: Dengue, Bridget A. Wills, Leo Yee-Sin
8.5.16: Bunyaviridae, James W. LeDuc, Dennis Bente
8.5.17: Arenaviruses, Jan ter Meulen
8.5.18: Filoviruses, Jan ter Meulen
8.5.19: Papovaviruses and polyomaviruses, Raphael P. Viscidi, Chen Sabrina Tan
8.5.20: Parvovirus B19, Kevin E. Brown
8.5.21: Hepatitis viruses (excluding hepatitis C virus), Matthew Cramp, Ashwin Dhanda
8.5.22: Hepatitis C virus, Paul Klenerman, Jane Collier
8.5.23: HIV and AIDS, Sarah Fidler, Tim Peto, Philip Goulder, and Christopher Conlon
8.5.24: HIV in low- and middle-income countries, Kevin M. De Cock, Alison D. Grant
8.5.25: HTLV-1, HTLV-2 and associated diseases, K (Tine) Verdonck, Eduardo Gotuzzo
8.5.26: Viruses and cancer, Robin A. Weiss
8.5.27: Orf and Milker s Nodule, Emma Aarons, David Warrell
8.5.28: Molluscum contagiosum, David Warrell and Christopher Conlon
8.5.29: Newly discovered viruses, Harriet Hughes, Susanna Froude
8.6.1: Diphtheria, Delia B. Bethell, Tran Tinh Hien
8.6.2: Streptococci and enterococci, Dennis L. Stevens, Sarah E. Hobdey
8.6.3: Pneumococcal infections, Anthony J. Scott
8.6.4: Staphylococci, Kyle Popovich, Robert Weinstein, and Bala Hota
8.6.5: Meningococcal infections, Petter Brandtzaeg
8.6.6: Neisseria gonorrhoeae, Magnus Unemo, Jackie Sherrard
8.6.7: Enterobacteria and bacterial food-poisoning, Pennington Hugh
8.6.8: Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Sharon Peacock, Gavin Koh
8.6.9: Typhoid and paratyphoid fevers, Chris Parry, Buddha Basnyat
8.6.10: Intracellular klebsiella infections (donovanosis and rhinoscleroma), Nicole Stoesser
8.6.11: Anaerobic bacteria, Anilrudh A. Venugopal, David W. Hecht
8.6.12: Cholera, A.A.M. Lima, Dick Guerrant
8.6.13: Haemophilus influenzae, Esther Robinson
8.6.14: Haemophilus ducreyi & chancroid, Nigel O'Farrell
8.6.15: Bordetella infection, Cameron Grant
8.6.16: Melioidosis & glanders, Sharon Peacock,
8.6.17: Plague: Yersinia pestis, Michael B. Prentice
8.6.18: Other Yersinia infections - yersiniosis, Michael B. Prentice
8.6.19: Pasteurella, Marina S. Morgan
8.6.20: Francisella tularensis infection, Petra C.F. Oyston
8.6.21: Anthrax, A. Brown
8.6.22: Brucellosis, Juan D. Colmenero, Pilar Morata
8.6.23: Tetanus, Louisa Thwaites, Lam Minh Yen
8.6.24: Clostridium difficile, Mark Wilcox, David Eyre
8.6.25: Botulism, gas gangrene, and clostridial gastrointestinal infections, D.L. Stevens, Michael J. Aldape, and Amy E. Bryant
8.6.26: Tuberculosis, Richard E. Chaisson, Jean B. Nachega
8.6.27: Disease caused by environmental mycobacteria, Jakko van Ingen, P.D.O. Davies
8.6.28: Leprosy (Hansen's disease), Diana N.J. Lockwood
8.6.29: Buruli ulcer: Mycobacterium ulcerans infection, W.M. Meyers, Francoise Portaels
8.6.30: Actinomycosis, Klaus P. Schaal
8.6.31: Nocardiosis, Roderick J. Hay
8.6.32: Rat bite fevers (Streptobacillus moniliformis and Spirillum minus infection), Andrew Woodhouse
8.6.33: Lyme borreliosis, John Nowakowski
8.6.34: Relapsing fevers, David A. Warrell
8.6.35: Leptospirosis, Nick Day
8.6.36: Nonvenereal endemic treponematoses: yaws, endemic syphilis (bejel), and pinta, Michael Marks, David Mabey, and Oriol Mitjà
8.6.37: Syphilis, Basil Donovan, Phillip Read
8.6.38: Listeriosis, Herbert Hof
8.6.39: Legionelleosis and legionnaires' disease, Jordi Carratala Fernandez, Diego Viasus
8.6.40: Rickettsiosis, Philippe Parola, Didier Raoult, and Karolina Griffiths
8.6.41: Scrub typhus, Daniel Paris, Nicholas P. J. Day
8.6.42: Coxiella burnetti infections (Q fever), Thomas J. Marrie
8.6.43: Bartonelloses, excluding B bacilliformis, Bruno B. Chomel, Henri-Jean Boulouis, Matthew J. Stuckey, Jean-Marc Rolain
8.6.44: Bartonella bacilliformis infection, A. Llanos-Cuentas, Ciro Maguina-Vargas
8.6.45: Chlamydial infections, Patrick Horner, David Mabey, David Taylor-Robinson, Magnus Unemo
8.6.46: Mycoplasmas, Jorgen Jensen, David Taylor-Robinson
8.6.47: A checklist of bacteria associated with infection in humans, John Paul
8.7.1: Fungal infections, Roderick J. Hay
8.7.2: Cryptococcosis, William G. Powderly,
8.7.3: Coccidioidomycosis, Gregory M. Anstead, John R. Graybill
8.7.4: Paracoccidioidomycosis, M. A. Shikanai-Yasuda
8.7.5: Pneumocystis jiroveci, Robert F. Miller, Christopher Eades
8.7.6: Taralomyces (Penicillium) marneffei infection, Khuanchai Supparatpinyo, Romanee Chaiwarith
8.7.7: Microsporidiosis, Louis Weiss
8.8.1: Amoebic infections, Richard Knight
8.8.2: Malaria, Arjen Dondorp
8.8.3: Babesiosis, Philippe Brasseur
8.8.4: Toxoplasmosis, Eskild Petersen, Oliver Liesenfeld
8.8.5: Cryptosporidium and cryptosporidiosis, Simone M. Cacciò
8.8.6: Cyclospora and cyclosporiasis, Paul Kelly
8.8.7: Cystoisospora, Louis Weiss
8.8.8: Sarcocystosis (sarcosporidiosis), John Cooper
8.8.9: Giardiasis and balantidiasis, Lars Eckmann
8.8.10: Blastocystis infection, Richard Knight
8.8.11: Human African trypanosomiasis, Reto Brun, Johannes Blum
8.8.12: Chagas disease, Michael Miles
8.8.13: Leishmaniasis, Diana Lockwood
8.8.14: Trichomoniasis, Jane R. Schwebke
8.9.1: Cutaneous filariasis, G. M. Burnham
8.9.2: Lymphatic filariasis, Richard Knight
8.9.3: Guinea worm disease (dracunculiasis), Richard Knight
8.9.4: Strongyloidiasis, hookworm & other gut strongyloid nematodes, Michael Brown
8.9.5: Gut and tissue nematode infections acquired by ingestion, Peter Chiodini, David Grove
8.9.6: Angiostrongylus, Richard Knight
8.10.1: Cestodes (tapeworms), Richard Knight
8.10.2: Cystic hydatid disease (Echinococcus granulosus), Pedro Moro, Hector H. Garcia, and Armando E. Gonzalez
8.10.3: Cysticercosis, Hector H. Garcia, R. H. Gilman
8.11.1: Schistosomiasis, David Dunne, Birgitte Vennervald
8.11.2: Liver fluke infections, Ross Andrews, Paiboon Sithithaworn, Trevor Petney, and Khuntikeo Narong
8.11.3: Lung flukes (paragonimiasis), Udomsak Silachamroon, Sirivan Vanijanonta
8.11.4: Intestinal trematode infections, Alastair McGregor
8.12: Non-venomous arthropods, John Paul
8.13: Pentostomiasis (porocephalosis, linguatulosis/ linguatuliasis or tongue worm infection), D. A. Warrell
Section 9 - Sexually transmitted diseases
9.1: Epidemiology of sexually transmitted diseases, David Mabey, Anita Vas-Falcao
9.2: Sexual behaviour, Catherine H. Mercer, Annie M. Johnson
9.3: Sexual history and examination, Gary Brook, Jackie Sherrard, and Graziano Luzzi
9.4: Vaginal discharge, Paul Nyirjesy
9.5: Urethritis, Paddy Horner
9.6: Ano-genital ulcers, Raj Patel, Patrick French
9.7: Ano-genital lumps, Charles Lacey, Henry de Vries
9.8: Pelvic inflammatory disease, Jonathan Ross
9.9: Principles of contraception, Zara Haider
Section 10 - Environmental medicine, occupational medicine, and poisoning
10.1: Introduction, Jonathan Ayers
10.2.1: Occupational and environmental health, Raymond Agius, Sen Debasish
10.2.2: Occupational safety, Lawrence Waterman, Michelle Twigg
10.2.3: Aviation medicine, Michael Bagshaw
10.2.4: Diving medicine, Mark Glover
10.2.5: Noise, David Koh, Tar-Ching Aw
10.2.6: Vibration, Tar-Ching Aw
10.3.1: Air pollution, Om Kurmi, Kin Bong Hubert Lam
10.3.2: Heat, M.A. Stroud
10.3.3: Cold, M.A. Stroud
10.3.4: Drowning, Peter Fenner
10.3.5: Lightning and electrical injuries, Chris Andrews
10.3.6: Diseases of high terrestrial altitudes, Eric Swenson, Tyler J. Albert
10.3.7: Radiation, Jill Meara
10.3.8: Disasters: earthquakes, volcanic eruptions, hurricanes & floods, Peter J. Baxter
10.3.9: Bioterrorism, Manfred Green
10.4.1: Poisoning by drugs and chemicals, J.A. Vale, Nick Bateman, and Sally Bradberry
10.4.2: Injuries, envenoming, poisoning, allergic reactions caused by animals, D. A. Warrell
10.4.3: Poisonous fungi, D. A. Warrell, Hans Persson
10.4.4: Poisonous plants, Michael Eddleston, Hans Persson
Section 11 - Nutrition
11.1: Macronutrient metabolism, Keith N. Frayn, Rhys Evans
11.2: Vitamins, Tom Hill, David Bender
11.3: Minerals and trace elements, Katherine Younger
11.4: Severe malnutrition, Alan Jackson
11.5: Diseases of affluent societies and the need for dietary change, Jim Mann, Stewart Truswell
11.6: Obesity, Sadaf Farooqi
11.7: Artificial nutrition support, Jeremy Woodward
Section 12 - Metabolic disorders
12.1: The inborn errors of metabolism - general aspects, Timothy M. Cox
12.2: Protein-dependent Inborn errors of metabolism, George Hoffman, Stefan Koelker
12.3.1: Glycogen storage diseases, Robin Lachmann, Timothy M. Cox
12.3.2: Inborn errors of fructose metabolism, Timothy M. Cox
12.3.3: Disorders of galactose, pentose, and pyruvate metabolism, Timothy M. Cox
12.4: Disorders of purine and pyrimidine metabolism, Lynette Fairbanks, Tony Marinaki, and Richard W. E. Watts
12.5: The porphyrias, Timothy M. Cox
12.6: Lipid and lipoprotein disorders, James Scott, Jaimini Cegla
12.7.1: Hereditary haemochromatosis, William J. H. Griffiths, Timothy M. Cox
12.7.2: Inherited diseases of copper metabolism: Wilson's Disease and Menke's Disease, Pramod Mistry, Michael Schilsky
12.8: Lysosomal disease, Patrick B. Deegan, Timothy M. Cox
12.9: Disorders of peroxisomal metabolism in adults, Anthony Wierzbicki
12.10: Hereditary disorders of oxalate metabolism the primary hyperoxalurias, Christopher Danpure, Sonia Fargue, and Dawn Milliner
12.11: Disturbances of acid base homeostasis, Julian Seifter
12.12.1: The acute phase response and C-reactive protein, Mark Pepys
12.12.2: Hereditary periodic fever syndrome, Helen Lachmann, Philip Hawkins, and Stefan Berg
12.12.3: Amyloidosis, Mark Pepys, Philip Hawkins
12.13: Alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency and the serpinopathies, David A. Lomas
Section 13 - Endocrine disorders
13.1: Principles of hormone action, V. Krishna Chatterjee, Mark Gurnell, and Rob Fowkes
13.2.1: Disorders of the anterior pituitary gland, John Wass, Niki Karavitaki
13.2.2: Disorders of the posterior pituitary gland, John Wass, Niki Karavitaki, and Shahzada K. Ahmed
13.3.1: The thyroid gland and disorders of thyroid function, Anthony P. Weetman, Kristien Boelaert
13.3.2: Thyroid cancer, Kristien Boelaert, Anthony P. Weetman
13.4: Parathyroid disorders & diseases altering calcium metabolism, Rajesh V. Thakker
13.5.1: Disorders of the adrenal cortex, Mark Sherlock, Will Drake, and Mark Gurnell
13.5.2: Congenital adrenal hyperplasia, Nils Krone
13.6.1: Ovarian disorders, Stephen Franks
13.6.2: Disorders of male reproduction, Pierre Bouloux
13.6.3: Benign breast disease, Gael M. MacLean
13.6.4: Sexual dysfunction, Ian Eardley
13.7.1: Normal growth and its disorders, Gary Butler
13.7.2: Normal puberty and its disorders, Fiona Ryan, Sejal Patel
13.7.3: Normal and abnormal sexual differentiation, Ahmed Faisal, Angela Lucas-Herald
13.8: Pancreatic endocrine disorders & MEN, Stephen Bloom, Tricia Tan, and Bernard Khoo
13.9.1: Diabetes mellitus, Colin Dayan, Julia Platts
13.9.2: Hypoglycaemia, Mark Evans, Ben Challis
13.10: Hormonal manifestations of non-endocrine disorders, John Wass, Tom Barber
13.11: The pineal gland and melatonin, Jo Arendt, Tim Cox
Section 14 - Medical disorders in pregnancy
14.1: Physiological changes of normal pregnancy, David J. Williams
14.2: Nutrition in pregnancy, David J. Williams
14.3: Medical management of normal pregnancy, David J. Williams
14.4: Hypertension in pregnancy, Fergus McCarthy
14.5: Renal disease in pregnancy, Kate Wiles
14.6: Heart disease in pregnancy, Catherine E. Head
14.7: Thrombosis in pregnancy, Peter McCallum, Louise Bowles
14.8: Chest disease in pregnancy, Tina Hartert, Meredith Pugh
14.9: Liver and gastrointestinal disease during pregnancy, Cath Williamson, Michael Heneghan
14.10: Diabetes in pregnancy, Bryony Jones, Anne Dornhurst
14.11: Endocrine disease in pregnancy, David Carty
14.12: Neurological conditions in pregnancy, Pooja Dassan
14.13: The skin in pregnancy, Gudula Kirtschig, Fenella Wojnarowska
14.14: Autoimmune rheumatic disorders & vasculitis in pregnancy, Cathy Nelson-Piercy, May Ching Soh
14.15: Maternal infection in pregnancy, Rosie Burton
14.16: Fetal effects of maternal infection, Lawrence Impey
14.17: Blood disorders in pregnancy, David Perry, Katharine Lowndes
14.18: Malignant disease in pregnancy, Robin A. F. Crawford
14.19: Maternal critical care, Rupert Gauntlett
14.20: Prescribing in pregnancy, Lucy MacKillop, Charlotte Frise
14.21: Contraception for women with medical diseases, Aarthi Mohan
Section 15 - Gastroenterological disorders
15.1: Structure and function of the gastrointestinal tract, Satish Keshav, Michael FitzPatrick
15.2: Symptoms of gastrointestinal disease, Jeremy Woodward
15.3.1: Colonoscopy and flexible sigmoidoscopy, James East, Brian P. Saunders
15.3.2: Upper gastrointestinal endoscopy, James East, George Webster
15.3.3: Radiology of the gastrointestinal tract, Michael Maher, Fiona Moloney
15.3.4: Investigation of gastrointestinal function, Jervoise Andreyev
15.4.1: The acute abdomen, Justin Davies, Simon Buczacki
15.4.2: Gastrointestinal Bleeding, Vanessa Brown, TA Rockall
15.5: Immune disorders of the gastrointestinal tract, Arthur Kaser, Joya Bhattacharyya
15.6: The mouth and salivary glands, John Gibson, Douglas Robertson
15.7: Diseases of the oesophagus, Rebecca C. Fitzgerald, Massimiliano di Pietro
15.8: Peptic ulcer disease, Joseph Sung, Mok Hing Yiu
15.9.1: Hormones and the gastrointestinal tract, Rebecca Scott, T.M. Tan, S.R. Bloom
15.9.2: Carcinoid syndrome, B. Khoo, T.M. Tan, S.R. Bloom
15.10.1: Differential diagnosis and investigation of malabsorption, Alastair Forbes, Victoria Mulcahy
15.10.2: Bacterial overgrowth of the small intestine, Ray Playford, Stephen Middleton
15.10.3: Coeliac disease, David Sanders, Peter Mooney
15.10.4: Gastrointestinal lymphomas, Kikkeri N. Naresh
15.10.5: Disaccharidase Deficiency, Timothy M. Cox
15.10.6: Whipple's Disease, Didier Raoult, Florence Fenollar
15.10.7: Effects of massive bowel resection, Stephen Middleton, Simon Gabe, Raymond Playford
15.10.8: Malabsorption syndromes in the Tropics, Vineet Ahuja, Govind Makharia
15.11: Crohn's disease, Miles Parkes, Tim Raine
15.12: Ulcerative colitis, Peter Irving, Jeremy Sanderson
15.13: Irritable bowel syndrome, Qasim Aziz, Adam Farmer
15.14: Colonic diverticular disease, Niel Mortensen, Nicholas Buchs, Roel Hompes, Shazad Ashraf
15.15: Congenital abnormalities of the gastrointestinal tract, Uhlig Holm
15.16: Cancers of the gastrointestinal tract, J. Bridgewater, Stephen Pereira, Peter Labib,
15.17: Vascular disorders of the GI tract, Ray Boyapati
15.18: Gastrointestinal infections, Sarah O'Brien
15.19: Miscellaneous disorders of the bowel, Alexander E. S. Gimson
15.20: Structure and function of the liver, biliary tree and pancreas, Alexander E. S. Gimson, William Gelson
15.21: Pathobiology of chronic liver disease, Wajahat Mehal
15.22.1: Investigation and management of jaundice, Jane Collier
15.22.2: Cirrhosis and ascites, Arroyo Vicente, Javier Fernández
15.22.3: Portal hypertension and variceal bleeding, Peter Hayes, Marcus Robertson
15.22.4: Hepatic encephalopathy, Debbie Shawcross, Paul Middleton
15.22.5: Liver failure, Rajiv Jalan, Jane Macnaughtan
15.22.6: Liver transplantation, John O'Grady
15.23.1: Hepatitis A to E, Alexander Graeme, Kate Nash
15.23.2: Autoimmune hepatitis, Gideon Hirschfield, G. J. Webb
15.23.3: Primary biliary cholangitis, David Jones, Jessica Dyson
15.23.4: Primary sclerosing cholangitis, Roger W. Chapman, Kate Williamson
15.24.1: Alcoholic liver disease, Ewan Forrest
15.24.2: Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease, Quentin Anstee, Chris Day
15.24.3: Drug-induced liver disease, Guruprasad Aithal
15.24.4: Vascular disorders of the liver, Alexander Gimson
15.24.5: The liver in systemic disease, James Neuberger
15.24.6: Primary and secondary liver tumours, Michael Allison, Graeme Alexander, David Lomas
15.24.7: Liver and biliary diseases in infancy and childhood, Richard Thompson
15.25: Diseases of the gallbladder and biliary tree, Colin Johnson, Mark Wright
15.26.1: Acute pancreatitis, Ross Carter, Colin McKay, Euan Dickson
15.26.2: Chronic pancreatitis, Marco Bruno, Djuna Cahen
15.26.3: Tumours of the pancreas, Steve Pereira, James Skipworth
Section 16 - Cardiovascular disorders
16.1.1: Blood vessels and the endothelium, Keith Channon, Patrick Vallance
16.1.2: Cardiac physiology, Rhys Evans, Kenneth MacLeod, Steven B. Marston, and Nicholas J. Severs
16.2.1: Chest pain, breathlessness and fatigue, Jeremy Dwight
16.2.2: Syncope and palpitation, Kim Rajappan, A. C. Rankin, A. D. McGavigan, and S. M. Cobbe
16.3.1: Electrocardiography, Andrew R. Houghton, David Gray
16.3.2: Echocardiography, Adrian P. Banning, Andrew R. J. Mitchell, and James D. Newton
16.3.3: Cardiac investigations: nuclear, MRI and CT, Nikant Sabharwal, Andrew Kelion, Theo Karamitos, and Stefan Neubauer
16.3.4: Cardiac catheterisation and angiography, Edward D. Folland
16.4: Cardiac arrhythmias, Matthew Ginks, Gregory Y. H. Lip, D. Lane, S. M. Cobbe, A. D. McGavigan, and A. C. Rankin
16.5.1: Epidemiology and general pathophysiological classification of heart failure, Theresa McDonagh, Kaushik Guha
16.5.2: Acute heart failure: definitions, investigation and management, Andrew L. Clark, John G. F. Cleland
16.5.3: Chronic heart failure: definitions, investigation and management, John G. F. Cleland, Andrew L. Clark
16.5.4: Cardiorenal syndrome, Darren Green, Philip Kalra
16.5.5: Cardiac transplantation and mechanical circulatory support, Jayan Parameshwar, Steven Tsui
16.6: Valvular heart disease, Michael Henein
16.7.1: Myocarditis, Jay W. Mason
16.7.2: The cardiomyopathies: hypertrophic, dilated, restrictive and right ventricular, William J. McKenna, Perry Elliot, and Oliver Guttman
16.7.3: Speciac heart muscle disorders
16.8: Pericardial disease, Michael Henein
16.9.1: Acute rheumatic fever, Jonathan R. Carapetis
16.9.2: Endocarditis, James L. Harrison, Bernard D. Prendergast, and William A. Littler
16.9.3: Cardiac disease in HIV infection, Peter F. Currie
16.9.4: Cardiovascular syphilis, Krishna Somers
16.10: Tumours of the heart, Thomas A. Traill
16.11: Cardiac involvement in genetic disease, Thomas A. Traill
16.12: Congenital heart disease in the adult, S. A. Thorne
16.13.1: Biology & pathology of atherosclerosis, Robin P. Choudhury, Edward A. Fisher
16.13.2: Coronary heart disease: epidemiology and prevention, Goodarz Danaei, Kazem Rahimi
16.13.3: Management of stable angina, Adam D. Timmis
16.13.4: Management of acute coronary syndromes, Keith A. A. Fox, Rajesh K. Kharbanda
16.13.5: Percutaneous interventional cardiac procedures, Edward D. Folland
16.13.6: Coronary artery bypass and valve surgery, Rana Sayeed, David Taggart
16.14.1: Acute aortic syndromes, Andrew R. J. Mitchell, James D. Newton, and Adrian P. Banning
16.14.2: Peripheral arterial disease, Janet Powell, Alun Davies
16.14.3: Cholesterol embolism, Christopher Dudley
16.15.1: Structure and function of the pulmonary circulation, Nicholas W. Morrell
16.15.2: Pulmonary hypertension, Nicholas W. Morrell
16.16.1: Deep venous thrombosis and pulmonary embolism, Paul D. Stein, Fadi Matta, and John D. Firth
16.16.2: Therapeutic anticoagulation, David Keeling
16.17.1: Essential hypertension: definition, epidemiology and pathophysiology, Bryan Williams
16.17.2: Essential hypertension: diagnosis, assessment and treatment, Bryan Williams, John D. Firth
16.17.3: Secondary hypertension, Morris J. Brown, Fraz Mir
16.17.4: Mendelian disorders causing hypertension, Nilesh J. Samani, Maciej Tomaszewski
16.17.5: Hypertensive urgencies and emergencies, Gregory Y. H. Lip, Gareth Beevers
16.18: Chronic peripheral oedema and lymphoedema, Peter S. Mortimer
16.19: Idiopathic oedema of women, John D. Firth
Section 17 - Critical care
17.1: The clinical approach to the patient who is very ill, Carole Foot, Liz Hickson
17.2: Cardiac arrest, Gavin Perkins, Jasmeet Soar, Jerry P. Nolan, and David A. Gabbott,
17.3: Anaphylaxis, Anthony F. T. Brown
17.4: Preparing patients with medical conditions for major surgery, Rupert Pearse, Tom Abbott
17.5: Acute respiratory failure, Mark Griffiths, Simon Finney, Jeremy Cordingley, and Susannah Leaver,
17.6: The circulation and circulatory support in the critically ill, Michael Pinsky
17.7: Management of raised intracranial pressure, David K. Menon
17.8: Sedation and analgesia in the ICU, Michael Reade
17.9: Metabolic and endocrine changes in acute and chronic critical illness, Greet Van den Berghe, Eva Boonen
17.10: Palliative and end of life care in the ICU, Philip Levin, Charles Sprung
17.11: Neurological death and organ donation, Paul Murphy
17.12: Medical problems in ICU survivors, T Jack Iwashyna, Mark Mikkelsen
Section 18 - Respiratory disorders
18.1.1: The upper respiratory tract, Pallav Shah
18.1.2: Airways and alveoli, Pallav Shah
18.2: The clinical presentation of respiratory disease, Samuel Kemp, Julian Hopkin
18.3.1: Respiratory function tests, G. J. Gibson
18.3.2: Thoracic imaging, Sue Copley
18.3.3: Bronchoscopy, thoracoscopy and tissue biopsy, Pallav Shah
18.4.1: Upper respiratory tract infections, Paul Little
18.4.2: Pneumonia in the normal host, Wei Shen Lim
18.4.3: Nosocomial pneumonia, Wei Shen Lim
18.4.4: Mycobacteria, Onn Min Kon, Hannah Jarvis
18.4.5: Pulmonary complications of HIV infection, Anton Pozniak, Julia Choy,
18.5.1: Upper airway obstruction, Matthew Hind, James Hull
18.5.2: Sleep-related breathing disorders, Mary Morrell, Matthew Hind, Julia Kelly, and Alison McMillan
18.6: Allergic rhinitis, S. R. Durham, Hesham Saleh
18.7: Asthma, Andrew Menzies-Gow, Alexandra Nanzer-Kelly
18.8: Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, Nicholas Hopkinson
18.9: Bronchiectasis, Wilson Robert
18.10: Cystic fibrosis, Andrew Bush, Caroline Elston
18.11.1: Diffuse parenchymal lung disease: an introduction, Athol U. Wells, Felicia Teo
18.11.2: Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, Athol U. Wells, P. Molyneaux, and A. G. Nicholson
18.11.3: Bronchiolitis obliterans and cryptogenic organising pneumonia, Athol U. Wells, V. Kouranos
18.11.4: The lung in autoimmune rheumatic disorders, Athol U. Wells, M. Kokosi
18.11.5: The lung in vasculitis, Athol U. Wells, G. P. Margaritopoulos
18.12: Sarcoidosis, Robert P. Baughman, Elyse E. Lower
18.13: Pneumoconioses, Peter Reid
18.14.1: Diffuse alveolar haemorrhage, Stephen Bourke, Gavin P. Spickett
18.14.2: Eosinophilic pneumonia, Stephen Bourke, Gavin P. Spickett
18.14.3: Lymphocytic infiltrations of the lung, Stephen Bourke
18.14.4: Hypersensitivity pneumonitis, Stephen Bourke, Gavin P. Spickett
18.14.5: Pulmonary Langerhans cell histiocytosis, Stephen Bourke
18.14.6: Lymphangioleiomyomatosis, Stephen Bourke
18.14.7: Pulmonary alveolar proteinosis, Stephen Bourke
18.14.8: Pulmonary amyloidosis, Stephen Bourke
18.14.9: Lipoid (lipid) pneumonia, Stephen Bourke
18.14.10: Pulmonary alveolar microlithiasis, Stephen Bourke
18.14.11: Toxic gases and aerosols, Chris Stenton
18.14.12: Radiation pneumonitis, Stephen Bourke
18.14.13: Drug-induced lung disease, Stephen Bourke
18.15: Chronic Respiratory Failure, Michael Polkey
18.16: Lung transplantation, Andrew Fisher, Peter Hopkins
18.17: Pleural disease, Nicholas Maskell, Duneesha de Fonseka
18.18: Disorders of the thoracic cage and diaphragm, Michael Polkey, John Shneerson
18.19.1: Lung cancer, Stephen G. Spiro
18.19.2: Pulmonary metastases, Stephen G. Spiro
18.19.3: Pleural tumours, Y.C. Gary Lee
18.19.4: Mediastinal tumours and cysts, Y.C. Gary Lee
Section 19 - Rheumatological disorders
19.1: Structure and function - Joints and connective tissue, Thomas Pap
19.2: Clinical presentation and diagnosis of rheumatological disorders, Christopher Deighton, Fiona Pearce
19.3: Clinical investigation, Michael Doherty, Peter C. Lanyon
19.4: Back pain and regional disorders, Carlo Ammendolia
19.5: Rheumatoid arthritis, John Isaacs, Kenneth Baker
19.6: Spondyloarthritis and related conditions, J. Braun, Joachim Sieper
19.7: Infection and arthritis, Graham Raftery, Muddassir Shaikh
19.8: Reactive arthritis, Carmel Stober, Hill Gaston
19.9: Osteoarthritis, Philip Conaghan
19.10: Crystal-related arthropathies, Michael Doherty, Edward Roddy
19.11.1: Introduction, David A. Isenberg, Ian A. Giles
19.11.2: Systemic lupus erythematosus and related disorders, David A. Isenberg, Anisur Rahman
19.11.3: Systemic sclerosis, Christopher Denton
19.11.4: Sjogren's syndrome, Wan-Fai Ng
19.11.5: Myositis, Ingrid Lundberg, Hector Chinoy, and Robert Cooper
19.11.6: Large vessel vasculitis (Takayasu, GCA), Raashid Luqmani, Cristina Ponte
19.11.7: ANCA associated vasculitis, David Jayne
19.11.8: Polyarteritis nodosa, Loic Guillevin,
19.11.9: Small vessel vasculitis, Richard Watts
19.11.10: Behcet's syndrome, Hassan Yazici, Sebahattin Yurdakul, and Izznet Fresko
19.11.11: Polymyalgia rheumatica, Eric Matteson, Bhaskar Dasgupta
19.11.12: Kawasaki disease, Brian McCrindle
19.12: Miscellaneous conditions presenting to the rheumatologist, Ade Adebajo, Lisa Dunkley, and Stuart Carter
Section 20 - Disorders of the skeleton
20.1: Skeletal disorders general approach and clinical conditions, Paul Wordsworth, Kassin Javaid
20.2: Inherited defects of connective tissue: Ehlers-Danlos syndrome, Marfan's syndrome, and pseudoxanthoma elasticum, Nigel Burrows
20.3: Osteomyelitis, Martin McNally
20.4: Osteoporosis, Nick Harvey, Cyrus Cooper, and Juliet Compston
20.5: Osteonecrosis, osteochondrosis, and osteochondritis dissecans, Gavin Clunie
20.6: Bone cancer, Helen Hatcher
Section 21 - Disorders of the kidney and urinary tract
21.1: Structure and function of the kidney, Steve Harper
21.2.1: Disorders of water and sodium homeostasis, Michael L. Moritz, Juan Carlos Ayus
21.2.2: Disorders of potassium homeostasis, John Firth
21.3: Clinical presentation of renal disease, John Firth
21.4: Clinical investigation of renal disorders, Andrew Davenport
21.5: Acute kidney injury, John Firth
21.6: Chronic kidney disease, Alastair Hutchinson
21.7.1: Haemodialysis, Robert Mactier
21.7.2: Peritoneal dialysis, Simon Davies
21.7.3: Renal transplantation, Nick Torpey
21.8.1: Immunoglobulin A nephropathy and Henoch Schönlein purpura, John Feehally, Jonathan Barratt
21.8.2: Thin membrane nephropathy, John Feehally, Peter Topham
21.8.3: Minimal change nephropathy and focal segmental glomerulosclerosis, Saleem Moin, Lisa Willcocks
21.8.4: Membranous nephropathy, Fernando Fervenza, An DeVriese
21.8.5: Proliferative glomerulonephritis, Mark Little, Alan Salama
21.8.6: Membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis, Mark Little, Tabitha Turner-Stokes
21.8.7: Anti-glomerular basement membrane disease, Marten Segelmark, Thomas Hellmark,
21.9.1: Acute tubulointerstitial nephritis, Simon D. Roger
21.9.2: Chronic tubulointerstitial nephritis, Marc E. De Broe, Patrick C. D'Haese, Monique M. Elseviers, and Carlos Manuel Orantes Navarro
21.10.1: Diabetes mellitus and the kidney, Rudy B. Bilous
21.10.2: The kidney in systemic vasculitis, David Jayne
21.10.3: The kidney in rheumatological disorders, Liz Lightstone, Hannah Beckwith
21.10.4: The kidney in sarcoidosis, Ingeborg Hilderson, Jan Donck
21.10.5: Renal involvement in plasma cell dyscrasias, immunoglobulin-based amyloidoses, and fibrillary glomerulopathies, lymphomas, and leukaemias, Franck Bridoux, Pierre Ronco, and Arnaud Jaccard
21.10.6: Haemolytic uraemic syndrome, David Kavanagh, Edwin Wong
21.10.7: Sickle cell disease and the kidney, Claire Sharpe
21.10.8: Infection-associated nephropathies, Neil Turner
21.10.9: Malignancy-associated renal disease, Neil Turner
21.10.10: Atherosclerotic renovascular disease, Philip Kalra, Diana Vassallo
21.11: Renal disease in the tropics, Vivekenand Jha
21.12: Renal involvement in genetic disease, Dominique Joly, J. P. Grunfeld
21.13: Urinary tract infection, Charlie Tomson, Neil Sheerin
21.14: Disorders of renal calcium handling, urinary stones, and nephrocalcinosis, F. L. Coe, Christopher Pugh, Elaine M. Worcester, and Andrew P. Evan
21.15: The renal tubular acidoses, John Sayer, Fiona E. Karet
21.16: Disorders of tubular electrolyte handling, Nine Knoers, Elena Levtchenko
21.17: Urinary tract obstruction, Muhammad Magdi Yaqoob, Kieran McCafferty
21.18: Malignant disease of the urinary tract, Tim Eisen, Freddie Hamdy, Robert Huddart
21.19: Drugs and the kidney, Aine Burns, Caroline Ashley
Section 22 - Haematological disorders
22.1: Introduction to haematology, Chris Hatton, David C. Linch
22.2.1: Cellular and molecular basis of haematopoiesis, Paresh Vyas
22.2.2: Diagnostic techniques in the assessment of haematological malignancies, Wendy Erber
22.3.1: Granulocytes: function and dysfunction, Nancy Berliner
22.3.2: Myelodysplastic syndromes, David Steensma, Charlotte Brierley
22.3.3: Acute myeloid leukaemia, Alan Burnett, Nigel Russell
22.3.4: Chronic myeloid leukaemia, Tessa Holyoake, Mhairi Copland
22.3.5: The polycythaemias, Ronald Hoffman, Daniel Aruch
22.3.6: Thrombocytosis, Ronald Hoffman, Daniel Aruch
22.3.7: Primary myelofibrosis, Jerry L. Spivak, Evan M. Braunstein
22.3.8: Eosinophilia, Peter F. Weller
22.3.9: Histocytoses, Chris Hatton
22.4.1: Introduction to lymphopoiesis, Nancy Berliner
22.4.2: Acute lymphoblastic leukaemia, H. Joeself Vormoor, Tobias F. Menne, and Anthony V. Moorman
22.4.3: Non-Hodgkin lymphoma, James O. Armitage, Raj Vijaya Bhatt
22.4.4: Hodgkin lymphoma, James O. Armitage, Raj Vijaya Bhatt
22.4.5: Chronic lymphocytic leukaemia, Clive Zent, Vijaya Raj Polliack
22.4.6: Plasma cell myeloma and related monoclonal gammopathies, Vincent Rajkumar, Vijaya Raj Kyle
22.5.1: Inherited bone marrow failure syndromes, Irene Roberts, Vijaya Raj Dokal
22.5.2: Aplastic anaemia, Judith Marsh, Vijaya Raj Mufti
22.5.3: Paroxysmal nocturnal haemoglobinuria, Lucio Luzzatto
22.6.1: Introduction to erythropoiesis, V. G. Sankaran
22.6.2: Principles and classification of anaemia, Chris Hatton, David Weatherall
22.6.3: Anaemia as a challenge to world health, David Roberts, David Weatherall
22.6.4: Iron metabolism and its disorders, J. Porter, Timothy Cox
22.6.5: The anaemia of inflammation and chronic disease, Sant-Rayn Pasricha, Hal Drakesmith
22.6.6: Megaloblastic anaemia, AV Hoffbrand,
22.6.7: Disorders of globin structure and function, D. J. Weatherall, D Hay
22.6.8: Defective red cell maturation, Stephen Fuller, James Wiley
22.6.9: Red cell membrane defects, Patrick Gallagher
22.6.10: Red cell enzyme defects, Alberto Zanella, Paola Bianchi
22.6.11: G6PD deficiency, Lucio Luzzatto
22.6.12: Acquired haemolytic anaemias, Leslie Silberstein, AA Powers
22.7.1: Biology of haemostasis and thrombosis, Gilbert C White, Harold Roberts, Nigel Key
22.7.2: Evaluation of the patient with a bleeding tendency, Trevor Baglin
22.7.3: Thrombocytopenia and disorders of platelet function, Nicola Curry, Susie Shapiro
22.7.4: Genetic disorders of coagulation, Kathy High
22.7.5: Acquired coagulation disorders, Theodore Warkentin
22.8.1: Blood transfusion, Ed Snyder, Dominick Giovanniello
22.8.2: Transplantation, Emma Morris, EC Gordon-Smith
Section 23 - Disorders of the skin
23.1: Structure and function of the skin, John McGrath
23.2: Clinical approach to the diagnosis of skin disease, Vanessa Venning
23.3: Inherited skin disease, David Kelsell, Thiviyani Maruthappu
23.4: Autoimmune bullous diseases, Kathy Taghipour, Fenella Wojnarowska
23.5: Papulosquamous disease, Chris Griffiths
23.6: Dermatitis/eczema, Roderick J. Hay
23.7: Cutaneous vasculitis, connective tissue diseases, and urticaria, Karen Harman, Wolha Shpadaruk
23.8: Disorders of pigmentation, Eugene Healy
23.9: Photosensitivity, Hiva Fassihi
23.10: Infections and the skin, Roderick J. Hay
23.11: Sebaceous and sweat gland disorders, Alison Layton
23.12: Blood and lymphatic vessel disorders, Roderick J. Hay
23.13: Hair and nail disorders, David DeBerker
23.14: Tumours of the skin, Edel O'Toole
23.15: Skin and systemic disease, Clive B. Archer, Charles M. G. Archer
23.16: Cutaneous reactions to drugs, Sarah Walsh, Haur Yueh Lee, Danie Creamer
23.17: Management of skin disease, Rodney Sinclair
Section 24 - Neurological disorders
24.1: Introduction and approach to the patient with neurological disease, Christopher Kennard
24.2: Mind and brain: building bridges linking neurology, psychiatry, and psychology, Adam Zeman
24.3.1: Lumbar puncture, Andrew Larner, Rhys Davies
24.3.2: Electrophysiology of the central and peripheral nervous systems, Christian Krarup
24.3.3: Imaging in neurological diseases, Shelley Renowden, Marcus Bradley
24.3.4: Investigation of central motor pathways: magnetic brain stimulation, Kerry R. Mills
24.4.1: Disturbances of higher cerebral function, Peter Nestor
24.4.2: Alzheimer's disease and other dementias, Jonathan Schott
24.5.1: Epilepsy in later childhood and adults, Arjune Sen
24.5.2: Narcolepsy, Matthew Walker
24.5.3: Sleep disorders, Paul Reading
24.5.4: Syncope, Andrew Larner
24.5.5: The unconscious patient, David Bates
24.5.6: Brain death and prolonged disorders of consciousness, Peter Hutchinson, John Pickard, and Ari Ercole
24.6.1: Disorders of the visual pathways, Christopher Kennard, Sara Ajina
24.6.2: Disorders of eye movements and balance, Michael Strupp, Thomas Brandt
24.6.3: Disorders of auditory function, Linda Luxon
24.7.1: Subcortical structures: the cerebellum, basal ganglia, and thalamus, Mark Edwards
24.7.2: Parkinsonism and other extrapyramidal diseases, K. Ray Chaudhuri, Elisaveta Sokolov, and Vinod Metta
24.7.3: Movement disorders other than Parkinson s disease, Kailash Bhatia, Bettina Balint
24.7.4: Ataxic disorders, Nicholas Wood
24.8: Headache, Peter Goadsby
24.9: Brainstem syndromes, David Bates
24.10.1: Stroke: cerebrovascular disease, Peter Rothwell
24.10.2: Demyelinating disorders of the central nervous system, Siddharthan Chandran, Alisdair Coles
24.10.3: Traumatic brain injury, Tim Lawrence, Laurence Watkins
24.10.4: Intracranial tumours, Jeremy Rees
24.10.5: Idiopathic intracranial hypertension, Alexandra Sinclair
24.11.1: Bacterial infections, Guy Thwaites, Diederik van de Beek
24.11.2: Viral infections, Tom Solomon, Fiona McGill
24.11.3: Intracranial abscess, Richard Kerr, Tim Lawrence
24.11.4: Neurosyphilis and neuroAIDS, Hadi Manji
24.11.5: Human prion disease, Simon Mead
24.12: Disorders of cranial nerves, Robert D. M. Hadden
24.13.1: Diseases of the spinal cord, Andrew Larner, Anu Jacob
24.13.2: Spinal cord injury and its management, W.S. El Masri, M. P. Barnes
24.14: Disorders of the autonomic nervous system, Christopher Mathias, David Low
24.15: The motor neuron diseases, Pamela Shaw, Thomas Jenkins, and Alice Brockington
24.16: Diseases of the peripheral nerves, Robert D. M. Hadden
24.17: Inherited neurodegenerative diseases, Swati Sathe
24.18: Disorders of the neuromuscular junction, David Hilton-Jones
24.19.1: Structure and function of muscle, Michael Hanna, Enrico Bugiardini
24.19.2: Muscular dystrophy, Kate Bushby, Chiara Marini-Bettolo
24.19.3: Myotonia, David Hilton-Jones
24.19.4: Metabolic and endocrine disorders, David Hilton-Jones
24.19.5: Mitochondrial disease, D. M. Turnbull, Patrick Chinnery
24.20: Developmental abnormalities of the central nervous system, Chris Verity, Jane A. Hurst, and Helen Firth
24.21: Acquired metabolic disorders and the nervous system, Niel Scolding
24.22: Neurological complications of systemic disease, Niel Scolding
24.23: Paraneoplastic neurological syndromes, Jeremy Rees
24.24: Autoimmune encephalitis and Morvan s syndrome, Camilla Buckley, Angela Vincent
Section 25 - Disorders of the eye
25.1: The eye in general medicine, Peng Khaw, Richard Lee, Tasanee Braithwaite, Peng T Khaw
Section 26 - Psychiatric and drug-related disorders
26.1: General introduction, Michael Sharpe
26.2: Psychiatric assessment of the medical patient, Smyth Roger
26.3.1: Confusion, Bart Sheehan, Thomas Jackson
26.3.2: Self-harm, Keith Hawton, Kate Saunders
26.3.3: Medically unexplained symptoms, Michael Sharpe
26.3.4: Low mood, Jane Walker
26.4.1: Psychopharmacology in medical practice, Philip J Cowen
26.4.2: Psychological treatment in medical practice, Michael Sharpe
26.5.1: Delirium, Bart Sheehan
26.5.2: Dementia, Bart Sheehan
26.5.3: Organic psychoses, Jason Caplan, Curtis McKnight
26.5.4: Alcohol misuse, Jonathan Wood
26.5.5: Substance misuse, Stephen Potts
26.5.6: Depression, Lydia Chwastiak, Joseph Cerimele
26.5.7: Bipolar disorder, Kate Saunders, John Geddes
26.5.8: Anxiety disorders including OCD, Steve Epstein, Ted Liao
26.5.9: Acute stress reactions, adjustment and PTSD, Jon Bisson
26.5.10: Eating disorders, Christopher G. Fairburn
26.5.11: Schizophrenia, Stephen Lawrie
26.5.12: Somatic symptom disorders and CFS, Michael Sharpe, Simon Wessely
26.5.13: Personality disorder, Iain Jordan
26.6.1: Brief interventions for excessive alcohol consumption, Amy O'Donnell, Eileen Kaner, and Nick Heather
26.6.2: Obesity and weight management, Susan Jebb, Paul Aveyard
26.6.3: Smoking cessation, Paul Aveyard
26.7.1: Liaison psychiatry, Michael Sharpe
Section 27 - Forensic medicine
27.1: Forensic and legal medicine, Jason Payne-James, Paul Marks, Steven Karch, and Ralph Bouhaidar
Section 28 - Sports and exercise medicine
28.1: Sports and exercise medicine, Cathy Speed
Section 29 - Biochemistry in medicine
29.1: The use of biochemical analysis for diagnosis and management, Brian Shine, Nishan Guha
Section 30 - Acute Medicine
30.1: Acute medical presentations, John Firth
30.2: Practical Procedures, John Firth

Προδιαγραφές προϊόντων
Εκδότες Oxford University Press
Εξώφυλλο Σκληρό
Σελίδες 7728
Τόμοι 4
Έκδοση 6th
Ημ. Έκδοσης March 2020
Γράψτε τη δική σου αξιολόγηση
  • Μόνο οι εγγεγραμμένοι χρήστες μπορούν να γράψουν σχόλια
  • Κακή
  • Άριστη
Προδιαγραφές προϊόντων
Εκδότες Oxford University Press
Εξώφυλλο Σκληρό
Σελίδες 7728
Τόμοι 4
Έκδοση 6th
Ημ. Έκδοσης March 2020
ISBN 9780198746690